<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Advice on Foot Care</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com</link>
	<description>Foot Health Information provided by Northcoast Footcare</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Mon, 05 Dec 2011 15:21:56 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.0</generator>
		<item>
		<title>Augmented Reality Apps Help Surgeons Plan Surgery</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/augmented-reality-apps-help-surgeons-plan-surgery/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/augmented-reality-apps-help-surgeons-plan-surgery/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 05 Dec 2011 15:17:08 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/?p=3703</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Augmented reality apps can help surgeons plan procedures. The application, Hallux Angles, is designed to assist foot surgeons plan bunion procedures by measuring angles on the foot for corrective bunion surgery. By viewing an X-ray through a phone with the Hallux Angles application, measurements can be obtained. The program is designed to supplement the current [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/augmented-reality-apps-help-surgeons-plan-surgery/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>NBA Players and Plantar Fasciitis</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/nba-players-and-plantar-fasciitis/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/nba-players-and-plantar-fasciitis/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 12 Aug 2011 17:53:38 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/?p=3698</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Interesting article on plantar fasciitis in NBA Players. More information and images on heel pain and plantar fasciitis.]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/nba-players-and-plantar-fasciitis/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>2</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Foot Bones Labeled</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/foot-bones-labeled/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/foot-bones-labeled/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 11 Aug 2011 17:02:36 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/?p=3693</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The foot is a complex structure, in this diagram, the foot bones are labeled. ]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/foot-bones-labeled/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Flavonoids May Improve Bone Strength</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/flavonoids-may-improve-bone-strength/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/flavonoids-may-improve-bone-strength/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 19 Jul 2011 15:08:30 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Health News and Research]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/?p=3688</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[A recent study in the Journal of Bone and Mineral Research has found a connection between flavonoids and bone health. Flavonoids are a group of bioactive chemicals found synthesized by plants. Over 3000 Scottish women were surveyed on their food intakes and flavonoid intake was estimated based on specific fruit and vegetable intake as evaluated [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/flavonoids-may-improve-bone-strength/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>What Type Of Inserts Are Recommended?</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/what-type-of-inserts-are-recommended/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/what-type-of-inserts-are-recommended/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 18 Dec 2010 15:54:27 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch supports]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[inserts]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insole]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[supports]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/what-type-of-inserts-are-recommended/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify&#8217;d from www.northcoastfootcare.com Insert: An insert is any device which will fit into a shoe. This can be a soft, cushioned insole you find at the drug store for $10, or it can be a custom made orthotic costing a couple hundred dollars at your doctor&#8217;s office. Soft insoles are flexible and add comfort and [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/what-type-of-inserts-are-recommended/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Superfeet Insoles</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/superfeet-insoles/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/superfeet-insoles/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 11 Dec 2010 15:54:10 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[inserts]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[superfeet]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/superfeet-insoles/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify&#8217;d from www.northcoastfootcare.com A variety of Superfeet insoles for athletic shoes, snowboard and ski boots, everyday shoes, flats and high heels.&#160; Superfeet&#8217;s firm, contoured shape provides support, balance and comfort that soft insoles cannot achieve. Superfeet combines the best materials with the best design and support to help keep the foot in it&#8217;s ideal functioning [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/superfeet-insoles/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>2</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>What is Gout?</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/what-is-gout/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/what-is-gout/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 05 Dec 2010 15:42:02 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Arthritis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[gout]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[stiff joints]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[swollen]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[uric acid]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/what-is-gout/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify&#8217;d from www.nlm.nih.gov Gout is a common, painful form of arthritis. It causes swollen, red, hot and stiff joints. Gout occurs when uric acid builds up in your blood. This happens if your body produces extra acid or does not eliminate enough, or if you eat too many foods with purines, such as liver and [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/what-is-gout/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Tai Chi Can Provide Arthritis Relief</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/tai-chi-can-provide-arthritis-relief/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/tai-chi-can-provide-arthritis-relief/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 30 Nov 2010 14:19:57 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Arthritis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[balance]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[osteoarthritis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[physical relief]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[rheumatoid arthritis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[stiffness]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[study]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[tai chi]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/tai-chi-can-provide-arthritis-relief/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify’d from www.nlm.nih.gov Arthritis patients may gain physical and emotional relief from the ancient Chinese art of Tai Chi, finds a new study, the largest of its kind. Patients with osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis and fibromyalgia felt better and moved more easily after taking twice-weekly classes in Tai Chi, a system of meditative exercise, researchers found. [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/tai-chi-can-provide-arthritis-relief/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Superfeet Blue Orthotics</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/superfeet-blue-orthotics/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/superfeet-blue-orthotics/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 24 Nov 2010 14:19:35 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[footwear]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[superfeet]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/superfeet-blue-orthotics/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify&#8217;d from www.northcoastfootcare.com Superfeet Premium Blue Insoles are multi-purpose prefabricated inserts designed to offer full arch support. Superfeet has a unique two component design to help provide lasting comfort &#038; support. Factory made insoles just don&#8217;t compare. Superfeet Insoles help reduce the cause of foot, knee and back problems by maximizing comfort and improving shock [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/superfeet-blue-orthotics/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>ARCH Molds: Moldable Custom Insoles</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/arch-molds-moldable-custom-insoles/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/arch-molds-moldable-custom-insoles/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 21 Nov 2010 20:26:06 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch molds]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch pain relief]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch support]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[custom insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/arch-molds-moldable-custom-insoles/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify&#8217;d from www.northcoastfootcare.com ARCH Molds: Moldable Custom Insoles for arch pain relief and general arch support. The Heat Moldable inserts mold to the shape of your foot, helping arch and heel problems without compromising support. They eliminate the gaps between your foot and footwear. You can re-mold them up to 5 times! Preheat the oven [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/arch-molds-moldable-custom-insoles/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>&#8220;Knocking Socks Off&#8221; Saves Limbs and Lives</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/knocking-socks-off-saves-limbs-and-lives/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/knocking-socks-off-saves-limbs-and-lives/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 20 Nov 2010 20:17:15 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[awareness month]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[diabetes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[healthy]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[november]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[socks]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/knocking-socks-off-saves-limbs-and-lives/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify’d from www.apma.org During Diabetes Awareness Month, the American Podiatric Medical Association encourages patients to see a podiatrist for regular foot examinations. Bethesda, MD—The number of Americans diagnosed with diabetes continues to rise toward record levels, with an estimated one in three adults predicted to have the disease by the year 2050, according to the [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/knocking-socks-off-saves-limbs-and-lives/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>2</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Five Tips For Holiday Healthy Feet</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/five-tips-for-holiday-healthy-feet/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/five-tips-for-holiday-healthy-feet/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 19 Nov 2010 03:36:47 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ankle]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[healthy feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[holiday]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[season]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shoes]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/five-tips-for-holiday-healthy-feet/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify’d from www.foothealthfacts.org Don’t let sore, achy feet ruin your holiday season. The American College of Foot and Ankle Surgeons offers five tips to healthy holiday feet. 1. If the shoe fits, wear it—When hitting the dance floor or the shopping malls during the holiday season, don’t compromise comfort and safety when picking the right [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/five-tips-for-holiday-healthy-feet/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Osteoarthritis Pain May Be Helped With Bracing</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/osteoarthritis-pain-may-be-helped-with-bracing/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/osteoarthritis-pain-may-be-helped-with-bracing/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 16 Nov 2010 03:03:47 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Arthritis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[joints]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[osteoarthritis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[wearing brace]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/osteoarthritis-pain-may-be-helped-with-bracing/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify&#8217;d from www.nlm.nih.gov Wearing a brace can help people with osteoarthritis better manage their pain, the Arthritis Foundation says. The foundation mentions these possible benefits of bracing, which can improve pain and mobility: Improve stability in weakened joints. Improve distribution of weight and joint alignment. Improve joint function. Improve a person&#8217;s risk of falling, providing [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/osteoarthritis-pain-may-be-helped-with-bracing/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Does Caffeine Trigger Gout Attacks?</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/does-caffeine-trigger-gout-attacks/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/does-caffeine-trigger-gout-attacks/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 12 Nov 2010 02:27:21 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arthritic condition]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[attacs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[caffeine]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[gout]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[trigger]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/does-caffeine-trigger-gout-attacks/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify&#8217;d from arthritis.webmd.com An extra jolt or two of caffeine may trigger a gout attack in people with the painful and often disabling arthritic condition, preliminary research suggests. &#8220;We found that overall, as the number of servings of caffeinated beverages increased, so too did the chance of having recurrent gout attacks,&#8221; says Tuhina Neogi, MD, [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/does-caffeine-trigger-gout-attacks/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Research Shows, Common Foot Disorders Can Be Inherited</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/research-shows-common-foot-disorders-can-be-inherited/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/research-shows-common-foot-disorders-can-be-inherited/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 09 Nov 2010 16:45:27 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[common foot disorders]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot study]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[inherited]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[painful]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/research-shows-common-foot-disorders-can-be-inherited/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify&#8217;d from www.nlm.nih.gov A new study confirms that two common and often painful foot disorders can be inherited. As part of the Framingham Foot Study, which examined common foot disorders among more than 2,000 participants between 2002 and 2005, researchers studied 675 people with a bunion deformity in which the big toe angles towards the [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/research-shows-common-foot-disorders-can-be-inherited/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Plantar Fasciitis And Stretching Therapy</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/plantar-fasciitis-and-stretching-therapy/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/plantar-fasciitis-and-stretching-therapy/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 07 Nov 2010 00:21:43 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[stretching]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[therapy]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/plantar-fasciitis-and-stretching-therapy/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify’d from www.medicalnewstoday.com According to a new study from the Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery (JBJS), patients with acute plantar fasciitis who perform manual plantar fasciitis stretching exercises, as opposed to shockwave therapy, had superior results and higher patient satisfaction. Study details and findings A total of 102 patients who had acute plantar fasciitis [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/plantar-fasciitis-and-stretching-therapy/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Shopping for New Shoes</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/shopping-for-new-shoes/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/shopping-for-new-shoes/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 05 Nov 2010 14:15:41 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[choosing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot problems]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shoes]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/shopping-for-new-shoes/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify’d from www.nlm.nih.gov Wearing shoes that don&#8217;t fit can contribute to a long list of foot problems. The American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons suggests how to choose the right footwear and keep your feet happy: Always measure both feet each time you go shoe shopping. Try on shoes late in the day, when the feet [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/shopping-for-new-shoes/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Six Steps To Prevent Running Injuries On Your Way To Marathon Finish Lines</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/six-steps-to-prevent-running-injuries-on-your-way-to-marathon-finish-lines/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/six-steps-to-prevent-running-injuries-on-your-way-to-marathon-finish-lines/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 02 Nov 2010 15:08:44 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[achilles tendinitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ee]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fitness]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[running inuries]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shin splints]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/six-steps-to-prevent-running-injuries-on-your-way-to-marathon-finish-lines/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify’d from www.medicalnewstoday.com Runner&#8217;s knee, shin splints, Achilles tendinitis, plantar fasciitis &#8212; these are the last words any runner wants to hear. Whether running a marathon or a five-mile loop in the park, NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital/Columbia University Medical Center physicians Dr. William Levine and Dr. Christopher Visco offer six important steps to prevent painful and debilitating [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/six-steps-to-prevent-running-injuries-on-your-way-to-marathon-finish-lines/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Prevent Gymnastics Injuries</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/prevent-gymnastics-injuries/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/prevent-gymnastics-injuries/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 28 Oct 2010 02:17:38 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[footwear]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[gymnastics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[injury]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[joints]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/prevent-gymnastics-injuries/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify’d from www.nlm.nih.gov Gymnastics can lead to injury without some preparation. In 2007, more than 69,000 kids under age 14 were treated for gymnastics-related medical problems, the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons says. The academy suggests how to help gymnasts ward off injury: Always stretch and warm up the muscles before a workout. The gym [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/prevent-gymnastics-injuries/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Kings-Tyreke Evans has plantar fasciitis</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/kings-tyreke-evans-has-plantar-fasciitis/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/kings-tyreke-evans-has-plantar-fasciitis/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 26 Oct 2010 21:17:15 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[evans]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sacramento kings]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[tyreke evens]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/kings-tyreke-evans-has-plantar-fasciitis/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify’d from nbcsports.msnbc.com Tyreke Evans admitted that he is suffering from plantar fasciitis on the bottom of his foot. Evans insists that it&#8217;s a minor case of plantar fasciitis, and we certainly believe him after he logged 40 minutes in a preseason game Tuesday night. The concern is that this injury almost never heals completely [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/kings-tyreke-evans-has-plantar-fasciitis/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>What is plantar fasciitis? What can I do for plantar fasciitis?</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/what-is-plantar-fasciitis-what-can-i-do-for-plantar-fasciitis/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/what-is-plantar-fasciitis-what-can-i-do-for-plantar-fasciitis/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 24 Oct 2010 16:20:44 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fascia]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[heel pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/what-is-plantar-fasciitis-what-can-i-do-for-plantar-fasciitis/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify’d from www.northcoastfootcare.com Plantar fasciitis is the most common cause of heel pain. Plantar fasciitis (plan * tar _ fash * ee * i * tis) is tearing and inflammation of a ligament on the bottom of the foot. &#8220;Plantar&#8221; refers to the bottom of the foot, the &#8220;fascia&#8221; is a long ligament-type structure and [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/what-is-plantar-fasciitis-what-can-i-do-for-plantar-fasciitis/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Buying New Running Shoes</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/buying-new-running-shoes/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/buying-new-running-shoes/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 22 Oct 2010 14:52:32 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[athletic shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[buying]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[iinjury]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[running shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shoe]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/buying-new-running-shoes/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify’d from well.blogs.nytimes.com Today’s Patient Money column takes a look at the many upgrades shoe makers are adding to athletic shoes. Shoe manufacturers keep adding bells and whistles to shoes in the form of cushioning gel pods, microprocessors and so-called thrust enhancers, but these upgrades don’t seem to make runners safer. A review of current [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/buying-new-running-shoes/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Do You Need Insoles?</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/untitled/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/untitled/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Oct 2010 14:32:30 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/untitled/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify’d from www.northcoastfootcare.com Superfeet Green Insoles are quality, prefabricated inserts designed for maximum arch support. Superfeet insoles have a unique two component design which provides long lasting support &#38; comfort. Superfeet insoles decrease the key cause of foot, ankle, knee, back and neck pain, maximize comfort and improve shock absorption. Superfeet Green insoles provide maximum [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/untitled/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Foot Fracture an Early Sign of Osteoporosis?</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/foot-fracture-an-early-sign-of-osteoporosis/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/foot-fracture-an-early-sign-of-osteoporosis/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 14 Oct 2010 14:13:37 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[bone thinning]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[disease]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fractures]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[osteoporosis]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/foot-fracture-an-early-sign-of-osteoporosis/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify’d from www.foothealthfacts.org Unexplained foot fractures may be the first sign of osteoporosis, a bone thinning disease which affects over 28 million Americans and accounts for 1.5 million bone fractures a year. Osteoporosis is frequently referred to as the “silent crippler” since it often progresses without any symptoms or isn’t diagnosed until a person experiences [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/foot-fracture-an-early-sign-of-osteoporosis/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Alert a Podiatrist About Foot Problems</title>
		<link>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/alert-a-podiatrist-about-foot-problems/</link>
		<comments>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/alert-a-podiatrist-about-foot-problems/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 13 Oct 2010 14:30:50 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Foot & Health Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[diabetes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot problems]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[podiatrist]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/alert-a-podiatrist-about-foot-problems/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Amplify’d from www.nlm.nih.gov HealthDay Problems with your feet shouldn&#8217;t be ignored. They can get worse over time, and can signal trouble elsewhere. The American Podiatric Medical Association mentions these issues that should be discussed with a podiatrist: An open sore or ulcer on the feet, as they can indicate problems such as high blood pressure, [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://www.northcoastfootcareblog.com/alert-a-podiatrist-about-foot-problems/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

